Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

db2 sql: Is it possible to create table from an existing view, copying data too?

Posted on 2011-03-07
5
Medium Priority
?
805 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
db2 sql: Is it possible to create a table from an existing view, copying both data and structure fields?
0
Comment
Question by:bobdylan75
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Ford earned 1600 total points
ID: 35058400

Simple enough ...
create table MyNewTable as (
  select whatever
    from MyView
)
with data

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:Kent Olsen
Kent Olsen earned 400 total points
ID: 35058402
Hi Bob,

DB2 generally requires that you create the table and populate it in separate steps.  That's a pretty small limitation though.


  CREATE TABLE mytable AS (SELECT * FROM myview) DEFINITION ONLY;

  INSERT INTO mytable SELECT * FROM myview;

You'll have to modify that slightly if the table has an IDENTITY column, and you'll have to reapply any foreign keys, triggers, or constraints that you need.


Good Luck,
Kent
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Kent Olsen
ID: 35058410
Hi Dave.

'with data'.  When did that come into existence?


(pretty cool)

Kent
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Dave Ford
ID: 35058589
Hi Kent,

I’m currently using 6.1 (a.k.a. V6R1) on System i (a.k.a. AS/400). From the SQL Reference manuals, I can see that the "WITH DATA" functionality existed in 5.4 (in 2006) and 5.3 (in 2005), but I don’t see that functionality listed in the 5.1 manual (from 2001).

I no longer have the 5.2 manual, so I can't check that one.

I don't know how that translates to DB2 on other platforms, though.

HTH,
DaveSlash
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bobdylan75
ID: 35059128
thanks
0