[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

sigmatel driver issue

Posted on 2011-03-07
3
Medium Priority
?
642 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi Guys

I am spending more than 3 hours trying to fix an audio driver error.
my computer is runing on windows xp sp3
audio driver sigmatel high definition codec
my computer is a dell dimension E521

I update the driver more than 10 times but still not working

this is the message in the properties
This device is not working properly because Windows cannot load the drivers required for this device. (Code 31)

Click Troubleshoot to start the troubleshooter for this device.

please advise
0
Comment
Question by:titorober23
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dlancelot
ID: 35058380
titorober23, thank you for your post;

Is this a scratch load of the operating system? (i.e. OEM install)
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz
ID: 35058449
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 500 total points
ID: 35058472
Check that your E521 does in fact use the Sigmatel chipset as a lot of them use integrated SB chipsets
If you're sure then make sure you've installed the chipset drivers from the Dell support site first
0