Solved

Add image to all users' signature

Posted on 2011-03-07
8
820 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I was presented with an interesting challenge from my employers today.  They want everyone in the company to have a digital signature added to their emails.

By digital signature I mean a digitized version of their pen-and-paper signature.  

I can handle the collection of the actual signatures...either by using a scan or having them sign on a tablet PC...but adding that little image file into everyone's email signature by hand is a real pain.

Is there any method by which I can forcibly add these image files onto peoples' accounts? Via script or exchange policy perhaps?

I would prefer it if the users were also able to customize the rest of their signature themselves...all I want is to add the signature image to the top of their outlook signature
0
Comment
Question by:mslunecka
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
dlancelot earned 400 total points
ID: 35058506
mslunecka;

I don't have the answer on this, but I must insist that you tell the employers that you are not willing to put their actual signatures on their email....if they decide to go ahead, then let them know that it's a huge security risk...anyone, with the right pieces of information (and a signature) can get loans, and really screw with someones personal information and credit bureau...if they're malicious enough, then the employees may have to start their credit all over as if they are fresh immigrants...if you'd like more on this, I can provide cited documents from reputable sources.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dlancelot
ID: 35058528
If it was me, I would put my job on the line on this one, and put a firm stand that this is not going to happen...as, if one of the employees has identity theft occur to them, your job may be on the line anyways, as you have an obligation as the technical mind in charge on the jobsite to tell them this.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:mslunecka
ID: 35058641
Thanks for the concern about the security.  I hadn't really thought about that.  I don't believe we're planning on using a full name signature.  So far it's just been first names.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:pjam
ID: 35058692
I'm with dlancelot.
If you feel the need to personalize for some reason, why not use a script font for the signautre or a jpeg of the person
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dlancelot
ID: 35058716
yes, script font looks professional but will retain the security and privacy of the email account owner, thank you Pjam
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 35058991
Just weighing in to agree with the others here.  I'm sure if you haven't thought about it, your management has given no thought at all to the possible misuses of a person's actual handwriting within an email signature. If someone with criminal intent got hold of the handwriting sample, even if it's only the first name, they could probably easily fake that person's full signature and, needless to say, that would be VERY bad news. I'm sure if you present this to your management, they will recognize it as a legitimate concern and back off.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:mslunecka
ID: 35059059
Yeah, I went back and talked to them about it and the response I got was pretty much "oooooooohh yeaaaahhhh".  

So I think it's likely that this is a dead issue now.  Just want to confirm that and then I'll close the question and award points.

Part of me still wants to get an answer to the original issue because it would also be useful for adding business line logos to signatures.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Hypercat (Deb)
Hypercat (Deb) earned 100 total points
ID: 35060204
To answer your original question - with Exchange 2007 you can add a signature line from the server side using Transport Rules. The problems are:

1. To personalize each signature, you'd have to have a transport rule for each individual, so this could be a lot of work.
2. Many people don't like the results because whatever you add from the transport rule is added to the very bottom of the email. So, if your users have the habit of continuously replying to emails, creating a long thread, then the transport rule will add the text or image to the very BOTTOM of th entire thread. This is common not only with Exchange but with lots of 3rd party tools that add signatures from the server side. The only way around this is to place the signature text/images in Outlook on each workstation.
0