Solved

disable ie8 refresh form dialog box

Posted on 2011-03-07
6
881 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11

ie8 dialog box when I refresh form

to display this information again, internet explorer needs to resend the information submitted
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 35065820
VERY little info but I believe I know what you want. Change the method=POST to GET
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 35070346
this happens as a user not a programmer.   If I press back or refresh on every form,  ie8 dialog box appears and I have to press ok
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Michel Plungjan earned 250 total points
ID: 35070760
If the form is posted then that is default behaviour
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 35086769
I notice that safari does this also, but firefox does not have the dialog box
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:remixedcat
ID: 35135658
are you being billed by your hosting provider for GET requests?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 35152688
yes this is correct.
0