?
Solved

Loss of Internet after 20min - No Domain Controller is avilable for domain due to no logon servers

Posted on 2011-03-07
7
Medium Priority
?
400 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Odd issue, 10 computers on network.  Connected to Server 2008

If a computer is restarted, the internet works for approx 20min then "Internet Explorer cannot display the webpage"
Error log shows: "No Domain Controller is avilable for domain due to no logon servers"

NSLOOKUP for <domain>.local

Server: Unknown
Address: 192.168.1.1

Our Network Address are 10.0.0.1 (etc..)

If I start a RD session to the TS server, it connects and I can get internet from there. (never an issue)
When one machine loses the internet after 20min, all others can still access internet.

??
0
Comment
Question by:Moncapitaan
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dlancelot
ID: 35058562
sounds like the computers are getting booted because of ip conflicts, try static ips perhaps?
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 35058697
Make sure your systems only point to internal DNS servers you should not have any external DNS servers listed.

Post dcdiag
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Moncapitaan
ID: 35058747
How would I check DNS?

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Darius Ghassem earned 2000 total points
ID: 35058791
Go to clients computers make sure they are only pointing to Domain Controllers for DNS. Make sure Domain Controllers are pointing to themselves for DNS. Go to command prompt run ipconfig /all

Run dcdiag at command prompt post
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Moncapitaan
ID: 35068059
Yes, Wrong DNS server. Its pointing to a 192.168.1.1 (should be 10.0.0.152)

This is issued by the DHCP server which assigns the same to the TS sessions.
Any clues as to where I make the change and what is causing?

Thanks so far.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 35069477
Explain a little more
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Moncapitaan
ID: 35094315
When the cmputer is switched on, it runs ok for 20min before losing Internet Access.
When I run ipconfig /all

it shows a 192.168.1.1 IP as the DNS, which is wrong.

HOWEVER, I have today discovered, someone in the office has plugged in a Netgear router without any configuration for them to access the network via WIFI. <-- Source of the problem.

By following the advice of dariusq I got onto the correct path.  Thanks.
0