[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How much extra overhead is there with a cisco VPN tunnel? Do I lose bandwidth capacity

Posted on 2011-03-07
3
Medium Priority
?
1,285 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
If I setup a VPN tunnel with a 100 Mbps ISP connection on both ends.  Is it safe to say my VPN tunnel link has a bandwidth capacity of 100 Mbps?  What are the pros and cons of using a VPN tunnel vs. using a MPLS link of smaller bandwidth capacity?

0
Comment
Question by:FREDARCE
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
pointermanks earned 2000 total points
ID: 35058668
With the Cisco VPN you can loose up to 10-13% of your bandwidth for overhead.  MPLS is the way to go.  you are not limited in what you can send over the pipe and overhead is way less.  Most ISP/Phone companies switched to MPLS years ago as they can do long haul voice and data trunking over it without having to buy LD or data drains from tier 1 providers.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Istvan Kalmar
ID: 35058709
Hi,

HOW many is the MTU on the ISP, what type of VPN do you use?
0
 

Author Comment

by:FREDARCE
ID: 35058932
We are most likely going to have Cisco ASA's on both ends.  The mtu on all interfaces are set to 1500
We are looking to use AES-256 bit encryption.
0