Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DNS Question

Posted on 2011-03-07
4
Medium Priority
?
267 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Here is the problem I am trying to solve.  I have a domain on site mycompany.com.  I also have a external website that is hosted by a ISP that is the name of www.mycompany.com.  As of now, for people on my LAN, I have them go to the IP address of the website and there has been no problem up to this point.  The problem is that now they have put in some new functions on the website and they are all tagged with www.mycompany.com\event.asp.  Since they have done this, no one can access the events that are listed from the LAN.

I have put in external DNS servers in the IP settings but that has caused some problems with connections to the exchange server and is causing me more problems than it is worth.

My question is, if I put in my local DNS in the preferred DNS server space and a external DNS server in the Alternate, how can I force when someone utilizes the www.mycompany.com website for that to be run into the Alternate DNS but then have everything else go through the primary DNS for everything else.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:pointermanks
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Hypercat (Deb) earned 668 total points
ID: 35058676
The simplest way to handle this is to add an A record to your INTERNAL DNS zone. The host name would be "www" and the IP address will be the external IP address of your web site.

This will allow your users to browse directly to the website by name.
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Darius Ghassem
Darius Ghassem earned 1332 total points
ID: 35058678
You need to create a record in DNS called www with the IP address of your external website.

You can not use external DNS servers in the TCP\IP settings over any system within a domain.

0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Darius Ghassem
Darius Ghassem earned 1332 total points
ID: 35058690
You should setup IIS redirect as well just in case users don't type www in front of the address.

http://oddjobsintech.com/active-directory-tip-access-external-website-with-the-same-domain-name-as-your-internal-domain/
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:pointermanks
ID: 35058706
Thanks all.  Appreciate the quick response.
0