Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Offline Sync w/SBS and Options

Posted on 2011-03-07
5
Medium Priority
?
667 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Can someone tell me the point of OFFLINE folder sync if you're NOT on a laptop??  Why wouldnt we just have offline file sync JUST on LAPTOPS which will be OFFLINE sometimes?? Why have Desktop PCs automatically Sync'ing...are they assuming PCs will be dropping off the network sometimes??   I dont get it. And is there a way to DESELECT files/folders that you do NOT want Sync'd?

thanks!!!!  :)
0
Comment
Question by:XChangingIT
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
connectex earned 168 total points
ID: 35059446
Offline folders for desktop is sometimes configured. I often done for consistancy. And yes it's done so if the server is offline the files will available to the users. If you servers stable and it should be there's typically no reason to configure offline folders for the desktops.

As for change it unless it's forced by a GPO, you should be able to navigate to the folder in Windows Explorer. Right click one or more folders or files and choose to toggle the "Always able offline" option.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:XChangingIT
ID: 35070799
seems like the folder redirection of "My Documents" has Sync enabled...but i dont want to have "My Music" syncing to my laptop.....is there a way of DEselecting folders?

whats the normal way for this to all happen when ya VPN into the server, etc?  just doesnt seem like its a smooth process
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Casey Herman
Casey Herman earned 332 total points
ID: 35084936
you can redirect and not user offline files and folders.

Herein lies the problem. Even if you undo it, it will not reset the cache on the machines so it will keep trying to synch even after you disable it. So to make it stop syncing you have to do this on the machines.

My computer -> tools-> folder options -> offline files:
From here you have to press CTRL+SHIFT then click on the delete button. Hidden tool. It will ask you to reboot the clients.  This will reinitialize the cache and your redirection will remain without the sync

Casey
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:XChangingIT
ID: 35109273
Hi Casey..

CTRL+SHIFT then clicking on delete...nothing happened.  was there supposed to be a confirmation window telling me i deleted offline files??

Is there a way to DESELECT a folder from syncing?  ie. My Music.

thanks.
keith
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Casey Herman
Casey Herman earned 332 total points
ID: 35109711
As far as I know you can only do the top of the tree and cannot exclude sub folders.  If your users are saving MP3's / Itunes and such your best bet is a verbal scolding from the IT guy.. ;)  Tell them to create a folder on their C: drive or something and put their music there. Same for Itunes there is a guide to move itunes data as well. I hate Itunes for this one reason..

My computer -> tools-> folder options -> offline files:
From here you have to press CTRL+SHIFT then click on the delete button.

It wont say anything until you hit ok/apply about the reboot.

Offline folders can be a PITA sometimes. Once you get it working right its awesome.
0