[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Install active X for user - not local admin

Posted on 2011-03-07
7
Medium Priority
?
797 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a remote user who needs to be able to access a certain web page and it prompts them for active X install (its to view a map). I have local admin rights so I installed it no problem on my computer and I also added the website to the trusted sites zone in AD via GPO (site to zone assignment list). and the user is still not able to view the map, it doesnt even prompt for the install anymore.
How can I solve this, without loogin them in as local admin?
Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:tolinrome
7 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Joseph Moody
Joseph Moody earned 336 total points
ID: 35058640
Client OS? If it is windows vista or higher, then this is extremely easy!
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:dhanraj114
dhanraj114 earned 332 total points
ID: 35066179
You can also add ActiveX policies in your  GP. It is located on Group Policy at...

computer configuration > Admin templets > windows components > Internet explorer > internet control panel > security page > internet zone > Run AcriveX controls and plugins

user configuration > Admin templets > windows components > Internet explorer > internet control panel > security page > internet zone > Run AcriveX controls and plugins
> Locked down internet zone > 
> Intranet zone >
> Locked down intranet zone >

Try enable these settings to install.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:tolinrome
ID: 35069575
Its Windows XP..

Also - if I enable ActiveX then wont all ActiveX be allowed, which can be a negative.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:tolinrome
ID: 35070456
The GPO settings I have are set to not configured, which is the same as enable. See the screen shot - so in effect they should be loading. But they arent local administrators, this may be the problem.

Thanks!
ActiveX-GPO.JPG
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
pwindell earned 332 total points
ID: 35108828
You are confusing running ActiveX with installing ActiveX.  The installing of the ActiveX has to be via an Admin,...afterwards the ActiveX can be run by a regular user,...that's what the GPO is allowing.
0