Solved

removing partitions on Win7?

Posted on 2011-03-07
9
526 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have these two partitions that was created by Dell that I'm trying to remove.
theres a 39MB and 2GB partition on disk 0. How can I make disk 0 the whole c: drive?

partitions.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:cadnyc
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dlancelot
ID: 35058644
cadnyc, thank you for your post;
the 39MB and 2GB partitions are for their diagnostic tools.  You simply right click the partitions, the choose delete, then right click the "C:" partition and choose, "extend volume"
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 35058729
- You cannot extend "backwards" ... you can only extend from left to right.
- The 39MB OEM partition is required - it (some reserved partition) will be created with any Windows 7 install.
- Did you delete any other partitions (like a Recovery partition)?
- The only way you can get rid of that 2GB block of Unallocated Space is to use a partitioning tool that might be able to move the partitions ... or image/backup, repartition, restore.
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeTutor earned 250 total points
ID: 35058744
Well, you can certainly delete the 39 MB and 2 GB deletions, but you cannot extend C: by adding those two partitions, because the partitioning tool built into Vista and Windows 7 requires the unallocated space that is formed from deleted partitions to be to the right of, and contiguous to, the partition to be extended.

Boot-It NG is a shareware partition management utility that can be used to manage the shrinking and extending of partitions better than Vista/Win7's built-in tool.  It has an old DOS style interface, but it works well.  You can download a fully functional trial version here:

http://www.terabyteunlimited.com/bootit-next-generation.htm

I downloaded the free trial version and burned it to a CD with the included program MakeDisk.exe in order to be able to move some unallocated space immediately behind one of my four partitions that I wanted to extend.  I just booted from the CD, clicked Cancel when it asked whether I wanted to install the program on the hard drive, then clicked on the menu choice for "Partition Work", and then used the "partition slide" concept to move the unallocated space.  The TerabyteUnlimited site has a good deal of documentation, tutorials, answers to FAQs, videos, etc. for how to use the program:

http://www.terabyteunlimited.com/support-bootit-next-generation.htm

A good overall article about the various things you can do with Boot-It NG, together with some screenshots, can be found here:

http://members.shaw.ca/bootitng/
0
Increase your protection from Zero Day threats!

Running two Antivirus' is never a good idea.
Taking advantage of Multiple Security layers on the other hand can often save your hide.
See which top notch security software brands have been proven to happily coexist together.
Reduce your chances of becoming a statistic.

 

Author Comment

by:cadnyc
ID: 35059287
thanks guys! what about partition magic? can it do that job?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 35059317
It states it can "move" partitions, which is what you would want to do ("move" it back - to the left - 2GB).
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 35059432
Partitition Magic has not been updated for several years; I once found a page that said it does not work in Windows Vista, and therefore not in Windows 7 either.
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:PowerEdgeTech
PowerEdgeTech earned 250 total points
ID: 35059455
Oh ... forgive me :)  When I searched for Partition Magic, I thought I was on their webpage, but it was a "Partition Magic Alternative" (probably for the reason LeeTutor states).  EASEUS' partitioning tool was the one I saw that should work to move partitions on Windows 7:

http://www.partition-tool.com/landing/partition-magic.htm?gclid=CPH7_b6EvacCFQUDbAodGgqXAg
0
 

Author Comment

by:cadnyc
ID: 35059945
leetutor: i was able in boot and install boot-it ng and those two partitions 39MB, and 2GB do not have the slide option. the only actions i have is create and undelete.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cadnyc
ID: 35060669
thanks leetutor and poweredgetech. i bought easus partition master for $20.  best $20 bucks spent and i could easily shift(move) the partitions around.
Untitled.jpg
0