Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Call Java JAX-WS Web Service from another Java JAX-WS Web Service

Posted on 2011-03-07
3
Medium Priority
?
784 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have written my Java JAX-WS Web Services in NetBeans but I can't figure out how to invoke another web service's operation from within one web service. How do I call another web service's operation from within a web service? Any useful resources on the internet I can look at?
0
Comment
Question by:shekhar_shashi
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Dejan Pažin earned 1200 total points
ID: 35058809

It doesnt matter where you are calling the other webservice from, you always have to create a webservice client and call the methods on it.

Here is an example on creating clients:

http://download.oracle.com/javaee/5/tutorial/doc/bnayn.html

Of course, if this is located on the same server and is part of the same application, and does not have any special context, etc., you could also call the method as plain java method.
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Sathish David Kumar N
Sathish David  Kumar N earned 800 total points
ID: 35068393

create Instancts of your web services // as already u did

 wsgen.xClient client = new wsgen.xClient();

u can call

client.insert();
client.delete();
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:shekhar_shashi
ID: 35144276
Thanks
0