[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How do networks connect from the US to Europe?

Posted on 2011-03-07
3
Medium Priority
?
444 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am getting ready to connect the business to a new ERP system which happens to be hosted in Paris. BT is making the connection for us but I never really knew how the connection is made. I know there's trans-atlantic cable as well as satellite but not sure which path my data will take.
0
Comment
Question by:GambleSolutions
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dlancelot
ID: 35058735
GambleSolutions, thank you for your post;

a dos command "tracert" from one end ip address (or domain/url) to the other will show you the route
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dlancelot
ID: 35058737
if you need the syntax, please let me know
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
giltjr earned 2000 total points
ID: 35060696
Normally the trans-Atlantic cable in the primary route and the the satellite link would would be used as a backup/alternate.

The satellite connection has very high latency and would cause performance issue if used normally.
0