Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

which one to consider for production server Ubuntu 10.10 -Latest version and Ubuntu 10.04 LTS-Long-term

Posted on 2011-03-07
2
Medium Priority
?
482 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
Dear Experts:

I have purchased a hardware (server) which is ubuntu certified but this server is going to be working in a production environment like services of NFS and samba server and many guests running on this before installing the ubuntu i have a following doubts:
1. which version to be installed for the production environment is it 10.04 LTS or 10.10 latest
2. If install 10.04 LTS should i pay for it.

Please suggest. Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:D_wathi
2 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
ravenpl earned 1000 total points
ID: 35059574
For production system I would pick the LTS version. Personally I'm using Fedora, but for production I'm using long term support distributions like CentOS.
Going with Fedora or Ubuntu(non LTS) makes You upgrade the system every 1/2 year or patch it by Yourself - very non-trivial.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:l4ncel0t
l4ncel0t earned 1000 total points
ID: 35062336
If you install a server you generally hope it will work for few year without problem.
ubuntu LTS Server version will be supported until 2015
0