Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook Categories and Public Folders

Posted on 2011-03-07
6
Medium Priority
?
3,557 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a client that has a shared calendar that is setup in somebody's account and then shared.  It is an Outlook 2007 Client(as are the rest of the clients).  The person that created the calendar created custom colored categories for the calendar.  I need to move this calendar into the public folder because this person is leaving the company(also, this would of been a better setup to begin with) and also because I want the calendar to be available to a wider range of users.  The problem is that when I move the calendar into the public folder, unless I'm logged on as that person I don't get the custom categories and colors.  How do I go about storing all of the categories in the public folder structure.(exchange 2007)?

Thanks
Mark
0
Comment
Question by:Rich_Clark
  • 3
6 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 35059834
Hi, Rich_Clark.

That's not possible.  Category colors are stored on a per-user basis.  There is no concept of public folder category colors.  You'd have to get each user to create the same categories and colors for everyone to see them in the same colors.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rich_Clark
ID: 35062963
Can you export them out and import them in to other users?
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
David Lee earned 1000 total points
ID: 35068000
Yes.  You can also create a corporate categories system.  Here are two articles I wrote on how to do this.  The first article shows how to export/import categories.  The second article shows hot create a corporate categories system.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 35068007
Please excuse the typo in the last sentence.  It should read "... how to create ..." not "... hot create ...".
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35360993
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0