Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

spellchecker  for VFP9 sp2

Posted on 2011-03-07
5
Medium Priority
?
724 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
HI
I would like to use spellchecker on text entered into Textbox or edittxt  box.
Please help
0
Comment
Question by:b001
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:hiraben
ID: 35059101
Check out Chado Spelltext and Chado Spelleditor
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
wcsoctu earned 2000 total points
ID: 35059498
I made my own simple spellchecker.  No 3rd party requirements on clients pc's and once you work with it, you can customize it.

I make the form part of my application and make sure the MyDict.dbf file is in the default directory.
I call it with DO FORM SpellCheck.scx WITH TextToCheck TO TextToCheck

It is very simplistic, but that is the point with it.  I attempted to upload the files for it but EE did not allow it.
If interested, give me an email address to send to.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:pcelba
ID: 35059594
Another (free) Spell check application for VFP is available here: http://www.sweetpotatosoftware.com/SPSBlog/PermaLink,guid,8800bdb9-a9c2-484f-942f-6a08947d903a.aspx

But if you like paid products you may look here: http://www.hallogram.com/foxspell/index.html

or you may use Spell checker from MS Word: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/271819
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:hiraben
ID: 35063672
The advantage of Chado is that it has passive spellchecking (red underlines as you type), but that may or may not be important for your application.
0
 

Author Comment

by:b001
ID: 35070567
hi wcsoctu:
please send the files to following email address
lallybs@gmail.com

Thanks
0