Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Will BackupExec2010 install/upgrade OVER BackupExwc 12.5?

Posted on 2011-03-07
2
Medium Priority
?
318 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Just spent an hour on the phone with Symantec Support and never received an answer to this question.

We're running BackupExec 12.5. We need to install the HYPER-V agent. I was told to install BackupExec2010? I just need the Hyper V agent. We purchased the agent over the weekend and are waiting for the lic key. Support told me to download the 2010 version and use it in trial mode until we get the lic key.

Any suggestions on how to install just the Hyper-V agent?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Gig-A-Dee
2 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Rodney Barnhardt earned 1000 total points
ID: 35068755
Here is the problem. If you just purchased the license, then it is not compatible with 12.5. That version is no longer supported, so any licenses will only work with 2010. Therefore, that is why they kept telling you you had to upgrade to 2010. Basically, it is there way of pushing people to upgrade.
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Jian An Lim
Jian An Lim earned 1000 total points
ID: 35074843
backup exec 2010 upgrade over backup exec 12.5 is a easy job.

Read the document in the download and you will know the upgrade path and things you need to concern.

where hyperV agent is also comes when you do your installation (it is just a tick)

0