Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Export ACT 4.0 to File

Posted on 2011-03-07
5
Medium Priority
?
591 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I know nothing about ACT but have been tasked with trying to take the data from an ACT 4.0 installation and importing it into an existing (but empty) MSSQL 2005 database.

I have seen a few references that say ACT can be exported to a text file which could be imported into MS Excel.  That file could then be imported into the database.  Problem is nothing indicated to which version(s) this applies to.

The data actually exists at an office out of the country so I only have access "through" another person who is there and will have to do whatever needs done in ACT and send it to me to configure and then send back.

I am find with the SQL and Excel part but need to know what to tell the person there as to what to do to get files for me.
0
Comment
Question by:darahood
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Amgad_Consulting_Co
ID: 35059024
0
 

Author Comment

by:darahood
ID: 35060748
Thanks, but READ THE QUESTION!  I know sql and how to do the import.

I need to know how to get the data out of ACT
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:wellous
ID: 35061770
Darahood,

Pls check this Symantic site :
http://www.vtc.com/products/Symantec-Act-4-tutorials.htm
this is the best site which has tutorials about Act-4 , search in this page about how to : Exporting Data from ACT! ...
i hope it helps,
Good luck,
Wellous
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
wellous earned 2000 total points
ID: 35061802
OR , download the manual from here : http://www.ufaa2.com/NewTechSite/Downloads/ActDownloads.html

BR, Wellous
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:darahood
ID: 35062732
Thanks for the help!
0