Solved

AntiVirus for NAS

Posted on 2011-03-07
2
1,536 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Client has 3 workstations, 2 win7 home premium, one xp pro in a workgroup. Recently added dlink 343 NAS for file sharing and backup storage. The NAS is configured for RAID 5 and uses Linux to operate. I need to make sure it is protected from malware. The three workstations run Norton 360 ver 5.

Scanning a mapped network drive might help some but since the NAS is part of the workgroup and has shared folders, I want to make sure the entire NAS structure is protected.

Symantec has an AV for NAS but requires a Windows server to run it. Other AV products seem to be able to scan a mapped drive but not the entire NAS.

With more and more consumers getting NAS to be used as home media servers, there must be a better method of protecting the NAS.

I appreciate your advice.
0
Comment
Question by:Bill75080
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:upanwar
upanwar earned 150 total points
ID: 35059212
I dont have so much idea about Anti-Virus for NAS filer but I have used CALM AV and Nod32 for my Linux boxex.

Since your NAS share is getting access by windows machine so you need a anti-virus program to scan windows malwares on linux. I have found one useful URL for you. It may help you.

http://www.makeuseof.com/tag/free-linux-antivirus-programs/
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
engeltje earned 350 total points
ID: 35068230
There is no solution like a NAS antivirus.
NAS systems do not have a standard. They imbed a linux type, sometimes developped for the NAS itself.

The only thing you can do is scanning the NAS overnight with a decent AV.

Now, it is true you can only scan the shares. No worries, a virus never will affect the NAS OS itself.
A virus doing so would be too hard to write, all NAS systems are different and since they run Linux makes it even harder.

Now, a good structure of the NAS helps you a bit.

There should be a folder containing the shared folders.
This root folder may have permissions to only one user is you wish so.
When you configure a nightly scan job, only this folder has to be scanned. It contains al shared folders, so it contains everything.

Some NAS systems may contain embedded CLAM AV (the anti-virus for Linux). When yours does not, it cannot be added.
Further, an overnight scan woud do perfectly.
0