Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Putty on Mac

Posted on 2011-03-07
7
Medium Priority
?
1,403 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi
I need to access shell if Linux or Unix systems
I used to use Putty on windows OS
How I can use it on MAC or any other similar application that do the job since I'm new MAC user
0
Comment
Question by:nmokhayesh
7 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 35059055
This page http://www.chiark.greenend.org.uk/~sgtatham/putty/faq.html#faq-mac-port  says there is a version running on the Mac OS X as an X11 application.  I'm not sure what that means.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:gmbaxter
ID: 35059121
You can just use terminal in the applications, utilities folder. Mac OS X is Unix underneath, hence the built in feature.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gawhemant
ID: 35059274
I am mac user but still i have not used any such thngs you can try out the following link if you wan..

https://ucfilespace.uc.edu/wiki/search/108

http://docs.cpanel.net/twiki/bin/view/AllDocumentation/CpanelDocs/ShellAccess#Connecting%20With%20Mac%20OS%20X%20or%20Linu

Regards,
Hemant
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:et01267
ID: 35059433
I can confirm that JellyFish is a worthy utility that does many of the things that Putty does.   I use it all the time to access various servers.  It is a little clunky, but it makes it pretty easy to set up terminal sessions with remembered parameters (and passwords).

0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
nappy_d earned 500 total points
ID: 35059477
As gmbaxter has pointed out, just open your terminal.app and type "ssh user@ipAddress"
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nmokhayesh
ID: 35097987
Ok
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:gmbaxter
ID: 35100146
So not even an assisted solution?
0