Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Samba : How to create a public directory for everyone?

Posted on 2011-03-07
2
Medium Priority
?
480 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I want to create a folder available for everyone to access, add files, delete files, access folders and delete them ( total control) all this in Samba
0
Comment
Question by:david875
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Craig Bowman
ID: 35059231
Check out: http://micheljansen.org/blog/entry/182

This will more than likely provide you with the answer you are looking for.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
zakar1a earned 2000 total points
ID: 35059325
follow these steps:

sudo mkdir /home/Share
sudo chmod 777 /home/Share
sudo gedit /etc/samba/smb.conf

Make sure to have this line :

security = user

Then add your folder is your config like this in Share Section:

[Share]
    comment = Shared files
    path = /home/public
    public = yes
    writable = yes
    create mask = 0777
    directory mask = 0777
    force user = nobody
    force group = nogroup

that's all
0