Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Virtual Server 2008 Port Forwarding

Posted on 2011-03-07
4
Medium Priority
?
675 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello,
In my current scenario I have a physcial Win2k8 server running Hyper V, a router/firewall device, and a couple of static IPs.   The server is assigned a static IP.   The router is also DHCP server and has a static IP and has an internal 10.1.10.1 address and network.    I have several virtual guests that area assigned an internal 10.1.10.xx  addresses.  

Those guests are there so that I can RDP into them.  Each one has a unique RDP port number that it is listening on (ie 3390, 3391, 3392 etc).   I have the router set up so that it knows where to forward the specific ports.   ie, 3390 goes to guest 10.1.10.200, 3391 goes to guest 10.1.10.201, etc.

Here is the question.   I am moving the physical server to a location where I can not have my own physical router doing the port forwarding.  Furthermore, I will only have one static address assigned to me.    How can I have multiple guests that I can RDP into, as I was able to before, or close to it?

thanks
Wes


 
0
Comment
Question by:wskorski
4 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Darius Ghassem earned 2000 total points
ID: 35059431
Well you can setup Remote Desktop Workplace which allows you to connect to a central location then authenticate you can then connect to the stations IP address from this one location.

You can use Dynamic DNS to assign a name to the site which will update the website's IP address automaticall.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:1ly4me
ID: 35333452
moving means relocate to remote or local.
If you relocate to remote, you have to have a router/firewall which allow secure RDP connection to guest OS.
Its best to have server with router rather than using third party tools.
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 35718507
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0