Solved

Personal Macro Workbook

Posted on 2011-03-07
5
622 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I want to create a Personal Macro Workbook (personal.xlsb) in excel to load all my macros when I open excel.  I need to know how to create the personal.xlsb and then how to copy some macros I have already created to it.  My refernce books are not very helpful in explaining how to do this.  Please advise  I am Using Excel version. 2007

Thank You

Mike
0
Comment
Question by:BulldogMike
5 Comments
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Rory Archibald earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
The easiest way is to click the record macro button (bottom left corner of the status bar), choose to save it in the Personal Macro workbook (this will be created for you) and then click stop recording. In the VB Editor, you can now copy any macros you have to this new workbook.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BulldogMike
Comment Utility
It works
0
 

Author Comment

by:BulldogMike
Comment Utility
moderator

Please disregard my comments. I want to award points to rorya for their answer.  which was mu intent. I don't know what I did wrong but please elimninate my comment so I can award them points

Thank You
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:patrickab
Comment Utility
Personal.xls – creating it

http://office.microsoft.com/en-gb/assistance/HA010872961033.aspx

By brad yundt:

The best place to store macros you'll be using all the time is in your Personal.xls workbook. This workbook is always opened when Excel launches, but remains invisible (though you can see it from the VBA Editor). If you don't have one, the easiest way to create it is to record a macro:
1) Start the macro recorder using the Tools...Macro...Record New Macro menu item
2) In the resulting dialog, go to the "Store macro in" field, and choose "Personal macro workbook"
3) Click "OK"
4) Click the "End macro" button on the macro toolbar. You don't need this macro to do anything other than create a copy of Personal.xls
5) ALT + F11 to open the VBA Editor, then paste your macros in a module sheet in Personal.xls
6) Use the File...Save button to save Personal.xls after the changes

In Excel 2003 and earlier, you can add a button on a toolbar for your macro as follows:
1) Open the View...Toolbars...Customize menu item
2) Go to the Commands tab
3) Choose Macros in the toolbar selector on the left
4) Choose a smiley-face button on the right, then drag it up to the toolbar
5) Right-click the new button, then choose "Assign Macro" from the resulting pop-up. Pick the macro you want to link the button to in the next dialog, then click "OK"
6) If you want to choose a different button image, right-click the button one more time, then choose "Change Button Image". You can now pick from 42 different icons. If those choices don't satisfy your inner artist, choose "Edit Button Image" and then edit the 16x16 pixel grid to your heart's content. Note: if you get the Toolbar selection menu rather than the button context sensitive menu, just choose "Customize" and then right-click the button a second time.


In Excel 2007 and later, you can add a button to the Quick Access Toolbar to call your macro. To do so:
1) Right-click the Quick Access Toolbar and choose Customize Quick Access Toolbar... from the resulting dialog
2) In the "Choose commands from" field at the top, choose Macros
3) Select your macro in the left pane of the resulting dialog, then click the Add button between  the two panes
4) Click the Modify button at the bottom of the right pane. You will be greeted with a window containing 181 icons to pick from.

All credits to Brad.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:nutsch
Comment Utility
Brad should put this in an article.

T
0