Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

OpenDNS Server 1, Not on Server2

Posted on 2011-03-07
4
Medium Priority
?
452 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have two servers. They both use the same Internet account.  (Whole network is NAT).

I setup OpenDNS on server 1 (192.168.1.1). Anyone who logs in to this domain gets 1.1 for a DNS, and they do get blocked by OpenDNS when they should. All good.

Server 2 (192.168.2.2) is not setup for OpenDNS. Yet this domain gets blocked too. Is this because we all use the same Internet link through NAT, so OpenDNS is just blocking based on the IP of the Internet link?  Clients from Server 2's domain get Server2 as a DNS, and there is no OpenDNS setting on Server 2, just Root Hints.  

I want people in Server1's domain filtered, people in Server2 should not even use OpenDNS.  Any way to do this?

Would appreciate any thoughts!
0
Comment
Question by:dougp23
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dlancelot
ID: 35059132
dougp23, I'm not the authority on opendns service, but I'm guessing it's resolving via your external IP address as you suspect.  Most isps here in canada provide 2 ip addresses for free (unless you have static, may want to check with your isp)...if this is the case, you can simply add a second router and connection to your domain servers 2nd lan port, or the 2nd server as it were.  then you're good to go
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Darius Ghassem earned 2000 total points
ID: 35059512
Well they should not get blocked only the Computers receiving the OpenDNS IP address will get filtered by design.

Make sure you don't have Forwarders setup on Second Domain.

Are you running separate domain or child domain?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dougp23
ID: 35059864
Server 2 is a totally separate domain!  Server 2 does have a forwarder, but it's 8.8.8.8
BOTH Domains use the same connection for Internet, so they both NAT and all outbound traffic from both domains appears to come from the same "real IP", which is why I am wondering if this is the OpenDNS doing it.

I agree with you darius, that Server 2 should not be getting filtered.  I still need to do more testing to confirm all this.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:dougp23
ID: 35083733
Yup, had some other forwarders setup.
0