Solved

Lotus 8.5.1 Out of Office displays "notification service" message when you try to run tools > Out of Office

Posted on 2011-03-07
6
745 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I'm having this strange issue where when i try to turn on Out of Office for a this person all i get is a pop up "notification service" window. Apparently before i upgraded him to Lotus 8.5 from Lotus 6.5 this function still worked., I'm stumped, he is def the owner of the mailfile. Could meremly upgrading the client on his PC change settings on his domino profile?

Forgive my poor wording, i am coming from 7 years of experiance in exchange. Lotus Notes is quite new to me.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:RobertetInc
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:RobertetInc
ID: 35059110
I'm having this strange issue where when i try to turn on Out of Office for a this person all i get is a pop up "notification service" window.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:CHutchins
ID: 35059118
2 things to look at.  Can he set Out of office through the web interface?  If so your problem is most likely the mailfile is 6.5 and needs to have the 8.5 template applied to it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RobertetInc
ID: 35060077
Thanks for the fast response, yes he can actually set his out of office through the web interface. The weird thing is i already applied the 8.5 template command in the domino console (load convert mail\username.nsf *mail85.ntf) waited and it appears the update went through fine.

I actually thought the template didn't work right, and tried to run it again... with the user logged out of Notes, but still have no had success in getting his Out Of Office working again.

any other recommendations would be appreciated!!

-jess
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 35060456
If the person himself/herself tries to configure OoO, what happens?

Do you have a more complete picture of the opened mail database, in JPG or GIF format please? I get the idea that I still see an R5 or R6 layout.

If you want to apply a template manually, try File/Application/Replace Design.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
CHutchins earned 250 total points
ID: 35060522
I would agree that template does not look like 8.5
The way I used to do the update was by right clicking the mail file and opening it in designer then updaing it with a replace as shown above using the server template.  I know this could take 10 minutes on some mailboxes I had to do this on.  
The only other thing I could say is trying to update the template through the clinet.  He still has remnants of a previous version in there.

Or doing a clean install  uninstall and install to a new dir.. bit of a pain but sometimes needed.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 35213944
Ah, solved. But what was the actual problem, and what did you do?
0