Solved

Error message with PSEXEC

Posted on 2011-03-07
11
1,116 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am trying to run an executable on a remote machine using PSEXEC.  

PSEXEC.EXE \\%SysName% -u %UserName% -p %PassWord% -i d:\path\file.exe

Get an error message:
PSEXEC.EXE \\%SysName% -u %UserName% -p %PassWord% -i d:\path\file.exe
The system cannot find the file specified.

What's wrong?
0
Comment
Question by:WishfulThinking
11 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 35059143
If you do not see the psexec header lines, psexec itself is not found in your path. Did you check that?
0
 

Author Comment

by:WishfulThinking
ID: 35059185
if you mean the "PsExec v1.98 - Execute processes remotely ...", yes I see those.  Also "Contacted remote machine" and "starting service", but then the error message.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:knightEknight
ID: 35059233
if the path to the .exe file has spaces in it, you may need to quote it:

  "d:\path with spaces\file.exe"
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:WishfulThinking
ID: 35059291
no spaces in the path .... I did try the following but it seemed to hang

psexec \\%SysName% -c file.exe -s
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 35060433
Put the password in double quotes or change it to something that does NOT contain any of these characters: & < > | ^ %.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 333 total points
ID: 35062093
I can't tell why the copy option should hang. It should either time out with an error, run, or give an error immediately.
Back to the original command: The only other reason I can imagine is that the path to the executable is not correct on the remote machine. Try to start cmd instead:
    PSEXEC.EXE \\%SysName% -u %UserName% -p %PassWord% -i cmd
If that errors out, something else is wrong, like no access to the console session.
If it displays a command prompt, try to start the program there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:WishfulThinking
ID: 35062277
Qlemo ... I tried the command as you suggested, took a smoke break, and it's still sitting there.  I have the line in a bat file, but tried just from the command line, still no luck.  Maybe it has to do with my credentials?  I'm an OU admin, running the command with my admin credentials, on a remote workstation in my OU .... I've tried REXEC with the same results.  I'm lost ...
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Qlemo
Qlemo earned 333 total points
ID: 35062637
No idea what happens. Maybe some kind of "halfway thru" and then stuck communication. Try to remove the psexec service (e.g. with   sc delete psexesvc) before the next attempt.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sam0x01
ID: 35079847
from the first command check that visit the remote machine and check that d:\path\file.exe exists or check \\compname\d$\path\file.exe exists if you only have remote access

could run it with cmd /c d:\path\file.exe as wel

0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:RobSampson
RobSampson earned 167 total points
ID: 35106466
I usually run PSExec only to execute UNC paths.  This way, you can be sure that the file will be accessible, and don't need to concern yourself with whether it's a local file or not.

I also have the order of parameters slightly different. Here's what I would do, assuming that your username and password have administrative rights over all machines.


PSEXEC.EXE -accepteula -i -u domain/username -p password \\remotepca "\\server\share\file.exe"

Of course "share" can be the admin share of a drive if required, like "\\server\d$\file.exe"

Regards,

Rob.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:WishfulThinking
ID: 35143216
I split up the points as all of you had suggestions that worked.  Still don't know what the problem was, but after removing the service and rearranging the parameters in my command line, it worked!  Thanks!
0