Solved

W7[64] SP1* VSS denied access to root

Posted on 2011-03-07
10
1,878 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Event Viewer shows this warning [See image]1-3 times daily.

I have followed the instructions in the Technet article referenced in the warning link.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd364979%28WS.10%29.aspx

I cannot even identify \\?\Volume{f9e3f780-2d38-11e0-ba0e-782bcb7d4164}\

The  icacls  procedure it outlines seems to work properly but makes no difference.
The warnings continue.

I have tried icacls with every volume that computer management lists including the above volume ID but there is no difference.

What is the referenced volume and what is going on?
EventViewerVSS.PNG
0
Comment
Question by:Horn E. Towed
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
_ earned 350 total points
Comment Utility
Is "Click to Run for Office 2010" installed?
http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/office/forum/officeversion_other-office_install/error-vss-event-id-12348-while-installing-click-to/82734851-d550-4424-9a17-6c34dd3c3b34

What happens if you set it to Autorun at Start, instead of Manual?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
The volume should be the root of the system drive.
If it works OK in Safe Mode try looking through the apps you have launching in MSConfig and see if one of those is stopping VSS having admin access to the drive.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:Horn E. Towed
Comment Utility
coral>
I have Office 2010 Starter that was factory installed and I opened the Word & Excel to get them activated.
I'm still using my Office 2003 for daily work.
I have a Click to Run "Application Manager" that shows up and does an Office 2010 update when executed. Apparently it's the Update Manager for Office 2010 as well as some Cloud application.
The first time I ran it [just now] Event Viewer just showed a check to see if Click2Run was installed, found it was, and then nothing.
That makes me believe it hadn't run before.
I assume it was installed with Office 2010 Starter at the factory.

I'm not getting any reference to "Q" or any other volume letter at all.
Just that volume ID super-string I posted.

I manually started VSS and it has been running for 20 minutes with no issues.

MASQ>
I keep reading that [that] volume ID should be the root of the system drive, but how can I tell? :-/
I'm not getting any indication that something is failing; just the noted warning.

 I have looked at the apps in startup and I can't tell if any of them is interfering with VSS's access to [whatever the heck that volume is].
How would I tell?

I wonder what could interfere with VSS access?
A scheduled system check or something?

I suppose I could run in Safe Mode from about 10:50AM to 11:10AM to see what happens, but it doesn't always happen at that time [& I'm usually not home then, anyway]
I'm not sure what that would tell me, though.
There's not going to be much running while I'm in Safe Mode.
I'll let you know.

When I run Windows Backup it has trouble finding two files and gives the info [See the Code window] that it skipped the two files.
That seems to be the only issue.
No access problems.


Maybe I'm tilting at windmills.
It just bothers me that I can't discover what that dratted volume ID string references.  >:-<



Backup encountered a problem while backing up file C:\Users\Administrator\AppData\LocalLow. Error:(The system cannot find the file specified. (0x80070002))
Backup encountered a problem while backing up file C:\Users\Administrator\Contacts. Error:(The system cannot find the file specified. (0x80070002))

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:Horn E. Towed
Comment Utility
Well now I have the Q: drive listed on my computer.
:-/

And Click2Run shows up in installed programs and when I try to uninstall it it says it will remove the Office 2010 Starter applications.
:-/

I'm not sure I like this.

I'll have to post another Q about this.

I'll try the icacls routine  on Q and see if that does anything.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
Comment Utility
>> That makes me believe it hadn't run before.

bugger...  I hate intermittent problems.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:Horn E. Towed
Comment Utility
[vapor post here]

I lost my last post.  :-<



I can't find anything RE: how to identify a drive by that ID string or what VSS is not accessing.
The backups seem to be working OK so I guess it's NBD.

The Click2Run thingy is OK, I guess. It's supposed to be an more efficient way of downloading updates & features.
Q: is just a virtual drive that C2R uses for downloads.
It ain't accessible to anything except C2R.

Since coral's posts helped answer some unasked questions [!] that I would have eventually had, I've weighted the split in his favor.

Thanks, guys.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
Comment Utility
Thank you much.   : )

The only other idea I had, is that maybe your AV or something like defrag, indexing, etc, is blocking access once in awhile.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:Horn E. Towed
Comment Utility
I thought about that but I don't see how I could find out.

Since it's not causing any trouble that I can see, I have grown weary of that particular bugaboo.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
Comment Utility
Sounds like a plan.   : )
0