Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Password Protect Folder on NAS

Posted on 2011-03-07
6
Medium Priority
?
1,334 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I have a WD NAS attached to my network that is accessed by Windows / Mac computers. I have a user name and password setup to allow access to the main folder on the NAS but my question is how can I password protect a folder within that main folder. WD does not allow any further security after the main folder in their software.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:TheTechEase
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dbradley626
ID: 35059952
Simply right-click the file or folder you wish to secure and choose add to archive option of your favorite compression software like WinZip, WinRar or 7-Zip. You can choose appropriate encryption options and enter a password when prompted. try doing this to the folder and then enter the folder and doing it to the files
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheTechEase
ID: 35063973
This folder is one that I will be accessing on a daily basis. I am looking to have anyone who wants to access the folder to enter a password each time they try to open it.

0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Darr247 earned 500 total points
ID: 35095222
It's possible that you can't, within the main folder... you might have to make another folder off the root and assign different levels of security to that new folder. Then in User Management assign which users have what level of access to the new folder.

You didn't mention which model you have or what version it is (e.g. the newer versions of the MyBook World models don't say they require the mionet account to access them from the internet). The linux kernel and samba server is all stored in firmware on them, so the amount of customization you can do from the browser is limited.

Regardless of what you set in User Management, I don't believe they respect any ownership/permissions you may have set in windows OR linux.
0
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:btan
btan earned 500 total points
ID: 35114845
thinking of using either Truecrypt or CryptoNAS but leveraging file container scheme. It is a pre-determined file of certain size and is opened into a drive upon successful authentication of credentials. Truecrypt is supported in both Windows and Mac OS.
@ http://www.linuxplanet.com/linuxplanet/reports/7187/1/ 
@ http://www.linuxplanet.com/linuxplanet/reports/7187/2/

If the NAS is windows based, probably the straightforward approach is to use the inherent Windows ACL on the folders.
Can see this link for more suggestion too @ http://www.hacker10.com/tag/open-source-encryption-software/
0