Solved

Linux Default Permissions

Posted on 2011-03-07
8
367 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-13
Somehow my linux box has setting for new directorys and files to set it at 700 and 600... I have tried umask, but the best I can do is 775
0
Comment
Question by:PrattCC1
8 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Maciej S
ID: 35059276
umask is the right tool.
What permissions you want to have, and what is you umask setting now?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Deepak Kosaraju
ID: 35059280
what was your question? can you make the question more informative.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PrattCC1
ID: 35059602
the umask setting do not reset... I want the normal 0022 if I set it to 0022 I get a folder set to 700 and files set to 600

If I set it to 0000 sometimes its 775
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:farzanj
ID: 35061493
This is typically how it works -- a little off though.

Here is a reference for you
http://www.cyberciti.biz/tips/understanding-linux-unix-umask-value-usage.html

So if you set umask to 002, the default permissions should be 777-002 = 775 for folders and 666 - 002 = 664 for files.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PrattCC1
ID: 35062320
I get that, I have mine set to 002 however when I create a new folder it is 700
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:farzanj
ID: 35064120
What type of Linux box do you have?  What version?  Do you have SELinux enabled?
0
 

Author Comment

by:PrattCC1
ID: 35068501
Fedora 12 64bit no SELinux
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Sandy earned 500 total points
ID: 38140875
#umask 0022

this will solve your prob and put permission to defaults.

Dir => 0755
File => 0644
0