Solved

Can't Receive Email on Secondary Domain

Posted on 2011-03-07
11
258 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We are having issues with receiving emails on our secondary domains.  The only way that we can receive the emails is to allow our server to be an open relay, and I know that I don't want that.
0
Comment
Question by:JEBCO
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ncheung
ID: 35059286
Which version of Exchange are you running and what have your tests shown when trying to resolve your secondary smtp domain from the Internet?
0
 

Author Comment

by:JEBCO
ID: 35059336
SBS 2003 Exchange 2003 SP2.

220 mail.domain1.com Microsoft ESMTP MAIL Service, Version: 6.0.3790.4675 ready at Mon, 7 Mar 2011 11:04:20 -0700
 OK - 63.230.214.70 resolves to mail.doxacentral.com
 OK - Reverse DNS matches SMTP Banner
 0 seconds - Good on Connection time
 May be an open relay.
 0.484 seconds - Good on Transaction time


Session Transcript:
HELO please-read-policy.mxtoolbox.com
250 mail.domain1.com Hello [64.20.xxx.xxx] [94 ms]
MAIL FROM: <supertool@mxtoolbox.com>
250 2.1.0 supertool@mxtoolbox.com....Sender OK [78 ms]
RCPT TO: <test@example.com>
250 2.1.5 test@example.com [78 ms]
QUIT
221 2.0.0 mail.domain1.com Service closing transmission channel [78 ms]
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ncheung
ID: 35059410
Did it always work or is this an additional SMTP domain?

Have you taken a look at this tutorial? http://www.petri.co.il/configure_exchange_2000_2003_to_receive_email_for_other_domains.htm
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:JEBCO
ID: 35059490
It always worked.  But the guy before me did something and the server is an opened relay.  So I am trying to close the relay and get the domains the ability to be delivered.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ncheung
ID: 35059655
If the previous article does not illustrate your needs to add the secondary SMTP domain into the RUS.  Try this page from technet.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/260973

Unfortunately I have no idea what the other person may have configured.  Your best bet is to run a few telnets in between your configurations.  The technet article should help most as it illustrates what you need.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 35059860
Please have a read of the following link to resolve your open relay and when that is done, check on www.checker.com

http://www.amset.info/exchange/spam-cleanup.asp

Once the relaying is resolved, we can move on to the mail-flow issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JEBCO
ID: 35060779
I made teh necessary changes and now I am no longer a mail relay.  But I no longer can receive email at the secondary domains.

Delivery to the following recipient failed permanently:

    jebadmin@domain2.com

Technical details of permanent failure:
Google tried to deliver your message, but it was rejected by the recipient domain. We recommend contacting the other email provider for further information about the cause of this error. The error that the other server returned was: 550 550 5.7.1 Unable to relay for jebadmin@domain2.com (state 14).
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 500 total points
ID: 35060834
Okay - please check your Recipient Policies to see if the secondary domain name is an accepted domain and that the server is authoritative for the domain.

For info on where to check (in case you are not sure):

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/823158

0
 

Author Comment

by:JEBCO
ID: 35061056
After I reapplied the policy mail began to flow again.

Very strange
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 35061101
Very peculiar - but glad mail is flowing again - I will hide the domain name to protect the innocent!

Thanks for the points.

Alan
0