Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

db2, sqlrpgle program, difficulties with sintax sql

Posted on 2011-03-07
3
Medium Priority
?
819 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,
I'm programming with sqlrpgle,
I have some syntax problem..
look at this:
C*                                                                      
c     *entry        plist                                                
c                   parm                    fromart          13          
c                   parm                    toart            13          
C/EXEC SQL                                                              
c+ with tmp as                                                          
c+ ( select * from qs36f/artordimp                                      
c+ where i$pn between :fromart and :toart)                              
c+                                                                      
C+ create table qs36f/ordcli as                                          
C+ (tmp)                                                                
C+ with data                                                            
C/END-EXEC                                                              
C                   SETON                                        LR      

How to use "with" statment and "create_table" in the same program?
I decide to use "with statment" only beacuse the compiler says
that I cannot use parameters in "create table" statment,
How to make this program work?
0
Comment
Question by:bobdylan75
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Dave Ford
ID: 35059303

The following works beautifully for me on V6R1.

HTH,
DaveSlash



create table qtemp/deleteme as (           
  select *                                 
    from qtemp/tmtiers                     
   where TIERLETTER in ('S', 'M', 'F', 'C')
  with nc
) with data

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary Patterson earned 2000 total points
ID: 35061150
Try using dynamic sql to get around the variable limitation:


d sqlString       s          32000a   varying 

c     *entry        plist                                                
c                   parm                    fromart          13          
c                   parm                    toart            13          

c                   eval      sqlString = 'with tmp as ' +                                                          
c                             '(select * from qs36f/artordimp ' +                                      
c                             ' where i$pn between ' + 
c                               fromart + ' and ' + toart + ') ' +                              
C                              'create table qs36f/ordcli as (tmp)' +
c                              'with data'                                                       

c/exec sql
c+                  execute immediate :sqlString
c/end-exec

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:bobdylan75
ID: 35066855
Thank you Gary.. I will try it in the next hour...
see you later...
0