Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I center Navigation Bar tabs

Posted on 2011-03-07
5
Medium Priority
?
205 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
On the following test site, I want the four navigation bar choices Home, About, Services, Contact to justify center in the navigation bar, instead of their current float left. Should be a simple fix, I just need an expert...thanks!

Here's the site:

http:www.JustTheDriver.com
0
Comment
Question by:TonyT7220
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
JF0 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35059360
Change #navigatin ul to this:

#navigation ul {
    list-style-type: none;
    margin: 0 auto;
    padding: 0;
    width: 210px;
}
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:plusone3055
ID: 35059376
float:center ;
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JF0
ID: 35059409
the float property does not even have a value of 'center' available. The only values for float are left, right, inherit, and none.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tahula2
ID: 35059544
Change "#navigation li" in the style sheet would make it look a lot neater.

I don't think it's what you asked for though.

#navigation li {
      float: left;
        width: 25%;
      text-align: center;
}
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:TonyT7220
ID: 35059615
Thanks, that did the trick!
0