Solved

Adding www redirect to Active Directory

Posted on 2011-03-07
15
564 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Client has 3 domains in AD DNS.  The www A record has the static IP of the external site.  They just made a change and were given a new IP.   It looks like externally the .com and .net redirect to the .org which has the new IP.  Internally, made the change to .org and is resolving correctly.  However, the .com and .net left as before and with new IP fail to resolve.  

I checked for any static routes with route print but there are not persistent routes.

really not sure how this is working.  
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:scoobyftl
  • 8
  • 6
15 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Jeremy Weisinger
Comment Utility
I'm not sure what you're asking. Could you explain your setup with a little more detail, give example DNS names and IP addresses?
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:scoobyftl
Comment Utility
It was set up by someone else and part of the problem.  They have 3 domains in DNS that match their external registered domains.  

INTERNAL
domain.com is the primary internal domain.
domain.org and domain.net are the other two.

External
domain.org main website
domain.com and domain.net redirect to domain.org (at registrar redirects to correct network solutions IP)

Internal DNS

There were www A records for the previous network solutions IP address listed under domain.com, domain.org and domain.net.  The change was made to match the previous set up.  

However, after flushing DNS only domain.org goes out to the website while the other two fail to redirect.  I've checked IIS for a redirection but don't see anything there.

If you ping outside the domain .com and .net resolve to a different ip than the .org. I tried using that IP address to force redirection once outside but that failed to work.

Hope this explanation helps.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Jeremy Weisinger
Comment Utility
Just so I have this straight, your external setup is:

www.domain.org -> 1.1.1.1
www.domain.net -> 2.2.2.2 which the registrar redirects to domain.org
www.domain.com -> 2.2.2.2 which the registrar redirects to domain.org

And internally your setup is:
www.domain.org -> 1.1.1.1
www.domain.net -> 1.1.1.1
www.domain.com -> 1.1.1.1

Is the above correct? Is the website located internally?
0
 

Author Comment

by:scoobyftl
Comment Utility
It is correct.
No the website is external.

Previously www.domain.com, www.domain.org and www.domain.net were set internally to 1.1.1.1 which is why they configured www A record same way again.  When it wasn't working i tried setting internal DNS so that www.domain.org ->1.1.1.1
                                 www.domain.com ->2.2.2.2 (so that it then redirects to 1.1.1.1)
                                 www.domain.net -> 2.2.2.2
however that didn't work.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Jeremy Weisinger
Comment Utility
What are the results when you try to ping the different domains? Do you get the expected IP address? When internal are you using the "www.domain.com" address as opposed to just "domain.com"?

0
 

Author Comment

by:scoobyftl
Comment Utility
yes when i ping internally to www.domain.com or .org or .net i get the external IP address of network solutions as set in DNS.

When i ping from outside i get a different IP for .com and .net. which is the IP that then gets redirected to the network solutions IP.   That is what i can't figure out internally.  how to get that redirection.  I tried entering the IP that shows up when i ping from outside but that failed to work.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeremy Weisinger earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
I'm guessing that the website is on a server with multiple websites? Putting in the IP address that Network Solutions has for .com and .net should work... I can't think of what would be the cause for it to fail. Without being able to look at the setup I can't really say what's wrong.

But you could try this if you have the resources. Setup a server internally with IIS and have it do a permanent redirect to the .org. Then change your internal DNS .com and .net to point to the internal IIS server. It's a bit of a kludge but it should work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:scoobyftl
Comment Utility
Thanks for the feedback.  Will see if i can get that set up.
0
 

Author Comment

by:scoobyftl
Comment Utility
Just to be clear.  

Add a new web site (default being used) with description of domain.com, point to dummy directory and choose an open internal static IP assigned to this IIS server.  Then in Home directory tab i set to redirect to www.domain.com

Internal DNS i change www A record IP to one assigned to the IIS site.

Anything else i would need to do?

0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Jeremy Weisinger
Comment Utility
Yes that should work.

I assume that you meant www.domain.org as what you're redirecting to. And in DNS only point the .net and .com domains to the internal IIS server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:scoobyftl
Comment Utility
Actually, typing http://1.1.1.1 takes me to the same network solutions construction page we're getting when typing www.domain.com or www.domain.org.

http://1.1.1.1 from an outside location results in same thing.

when you ping http://www.domain.org you also get IP 1.1.1.1 which doesn't quite make sense.  The IP address from outside should also direct you to the website.
0
 

Author Comment

by:scoobyftl
Comment Utility
sorry yes www.domain.org
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Jeremy Weisinger
Comment Utility
What's happening is the website is using host header values. Basically if the proper host isn't in the header it doesn't return the website you're looking for. This is how they can have multiple websites running on the same server and same IP address. With the IIS website redirecting to the proper url it should eliminate this problem because it points the user to www.domain.org. DNS can't make this translation which is why we have to setup this kludge.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:scoobyftl
Comment Utility
worked perfectly.
0