Solved

Print Preview Images in Excel

Posted on 2011-03-07
37
329 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Can anyone tell me why i have an excel spreadsheet using Excel 2007, i have added some images to the document if i submit a print Preview none of the images show up, or if i print it the images will also not be printed.
0
Comment
Question by:pepps11976
  • 19
  • 17
37 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:SiddharthRout
ID: 35059295
In the PageSetup, Uncheck the "Draft Quality"

Sid
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:SiddharthRout
ID: 35059307
See Snapshot below.

Sid
Untitled.jpg
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:SiddharthRout
ID: 35059326
Also Right Click on the Image and Click on "Size and Properties". Under the properties Tab, select "Print Object"

Sid
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:pepps11976
ID: 35059367
Hi i have checked the settings and draft quality is unchecked
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:SiddharthRout
ID: 35059371
How about what I mentioned in ID: 35059326?
      
Sid
0
 

Author Comment

by:pepps11976
ID: 35059396
Yes i have also checked that it was also already selected
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:SiddharthRout
ID: 35059399
In that case May I see the file?

Sid
0
 

Author Comment

by:pepps11976
ID: 35059423
Ok i have just tried this from another machine and it all shows correctly i am unsure if the copy of Office that they have is ligitamate or not do you think this could be the issue.?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:SiddharthRout
ID: 35059443
One should always use legitimate copy. However that might not be the cause of it.

Sid
0
 

Author Comment

by:pepps11976
ID: 35059556
Do u still need to see it
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:SiddharthRout
ID: 35059578
It wouldn't hurt to see it.

Sid
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:Rory Archibald
ID: 35061248
Have you tried a different printer?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pepps11976
ID: 35061824
here is the spread sheet
woi.xlsx
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:SiddharthRout
ID: 35061835
Password?

Sid
0
 

Author Comment

by:pepps11976
ID: 35061844
lodge
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:SiddharthRout
ID: 35061869
Your Draft Quality is ticked in this document and hence you are not able to see the image. Please refer to post1 above :)

Sid
0
 

Author Comment

by:pepps11976
ID: 35061883
yes i think i ticked it on to see if it made a difference but it is not ticked on the real one
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:SiddharthRout
ID: 35061885
Here is the file with Draft Quality unchecked.

Check this file.

Sid
Updated.xlsx
0
 

Author Comment

by:pepps11976
ID: 35061889
I just unticked but still cannot see the image
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:SiddharthRout
ID: 35061904
Check the file that I attached above. Do you see the image?

Sid
0
 

Author Comment

by:pepps11976
ID: 35061992
i do see the image i added another image to that file set the print area to include that new image but now i have change the print area the image is missing again, i have not touched the settings that you changed

am i going mad
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:SiddharthRout
ID: 35062004
Upload the file again please with the new image.

Sid
0
 

Author Comment

by:pepps11976
ID: 35062050
same PW
Updated.xlsx
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:SiddharthRout
ID: 35062067
If I try to open the file, it says it is corrupt.

Sid
0
 

Author Comment

by:pepps11976
ID: 35062103
Here it is again if i look at this on a different machine i can see the pictures
Updated.xlsx
0
 

Author Comment

by:pepps11976
ID: 35062134
just out of interest on the machine having problems if i create a brand new sheet and add an image i can see that in print preview
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:SiddharthRout
ID: 35062145
Yes, I can see the picture in this. The file that I gave you earlier, Could you see the picture on the same pc where you are not able to see the picture in this one?

Sid
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:SiddharthRout
ID: 35062157
>>>just out of interest on the machine having problems if i create a brand new sheet and add an image i can see that in print preview

Then the only thing that I can think of is corruption. Your file is corrupt.

Sid
0
 

Author Comment

by:pepps11976
ID: 35062160
i did see a picture but the print area had changed
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:SiddharthRout
ID: 35062185
If you reset the print area, then are you able to see the image?

Sid
0
 

Author Comment

by:pepps11976
ID: 35062211
ok now i can see the picture but  the preview will show completly in the wrong area
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:SiddharthRout
ID: 35062237
Try a pagebreak preview. What do you see?

Sid
0
 

Author Comment

by:pepps11976
ID: 35062267
how do i do a page break preview in 2007?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:SiddharthRout
ID: 35062291
It is under the View Tab, on the left hand side :)

Sid
0
 

Author Comment

by:pepps11976
ID: 35062318
Page break preview shows it correctly but print preview does not, whats all that about :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:pepps11976
ID: 35062372
Just noticed going back to the start when i initially add the image and it does not appear in Print Preview it is there in page break preview, then resetting the print area sort of puts the image there in print preview.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
SiddharthRout earned 500 total points
ID: 35062389
Seems like your print area is chnaging automatically on this pc.

because the files are just fine on my pc.

Sid
0