[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Moving CEO's mailbox

Posted on 2011-03-07
3
Medium Priority
?
312 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Running Exchange 2007 SP2, one Exchange org, one AD domain/forest, seperate BES 4.1.7 domains for UK and USA.

The CEO is moving from London to New York, associated mailbox servers are LON-EXMB01 and NY-EMBX01, associated BES servers are LON-BES01 and NY-BES01.

We have a set outage for the mbx move and then his PA's on either side will need access again. I want to make sure there no hiccups so had some questions:

i. Is it better to use EMC or Powershell to move the mbx

ii. I know sometimes mbx moves fail for whatever reason, is there anyway to run a 'test now' type thing to see if we'll encounter an error before we do

iii. If we do encounter a problem, are there log files we can check and where?

iv. Any recommended options that will lessen the chance of failure

v. After the mbx is moved, how long until the PA's on either side can access the mbx as part of their profile? Will they need to change anything on their client?

vi. If we do run into problems, what are the best troubleshooting steps?

vii. In terms of BES, I assume the best options are to delete the account on the London server and create a new one on NY. Should this be done before or after the mbx move?
0
Comment
Question by:tomd1976
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
nsx106052 earned 1000 total points
ID: 35059543
I would move the mailbox using EMC outside of normal business hours.  If the job fails then run EMC again to move the mailbox but typically an error message is given.  To decrease the risk of failure I would do the move when Exchange isn't being used very much.  As soon as the mailbox has been moved and replication finished the PA's should have access.  Having the PA's close and open Outlook should be all you need to do for them.  For the BES I would delete the account and create a new account on your NY server.  After doing that you will probably want to restart all of the BES services to ensure they see the mailbox.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:tomd1976
ID: 35059609
Thanks!

Do you know if there is a 'test now' type command I can run to make sure the mailbox will actually move and/or I can research the errors before the time to move it comes?
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Auric1983
Auric1983 earned 1000 total points
ID: 35059775
W/regards to your BES email.  

I would delete the user from the london BES server, move the mailbox, and then add the user to the new york bes server.

You want to wait until the move is completed successfully before doing anything on the BES.
0