Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Creating Web Services with SOAP:WSDL

Posted on 2011-03-07
4
Medium Priority
?
1,605 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
When I run the following code I get and error:

perl wsdl2perl.pl -b base_dir URL

Open in new window


I select any directory for base_dir and replaced the wsdl with URL.

The error is:

cannot import document for namespace >http://schemas.xmlsoap.org/soap/encoding/< without location at /mywork/hub/share/apps/BuildTools/Linux/glibc-2.3.6/x86_64/perl/perl-5.8.8-tmw-027/lib/site_perl/5.8.8/SOAP/WSDL/Expat/WSDLParser.pm line 81.
found unrecognised attribute {http://schemas.xmlsoap.org/wsdl/}arrayType (ignored) at /mywork/hub/share/apps/BuildTools/Linux/glibc-2.3.6/x86_64/perl/perl-5.8.8-tmw-027/lib/site_perl/5.8.8/SOAP/WSDL/Base.pm line 130.
found unrecognised attribute {http://schemas.xmlsoap.org/wsdl/}arrayType (ignored) at /mywork/hub/share/apps/BuildTools/Linux/glibc-2.3.6/x86_64/perl/perl-5.8.8-tmw-027/lib/site_perl/5.8.8/SOAP/WSDL/Base.pm line 130.
found unrecognised attribute {http://schemas.xmlsoap.org/wsdl/}arrayType (ignored) at /mywork/hub/share/apps/BuildTools/Linux/glibc-2.3.6/x86_64/perl/perl-5.8.8-tmw-027/lib/site_perl/5.8.8/SOAP/WSDL/Base.pm line 130.
found unrecognised attribute {http://schemas.xmlsoap.org/wsdl/}arrayType (ignored) at /mywork/hub/share/apps/BuildTools/Linux/glibc-2.3.6/x86_64/perl/perl-5.8.8-tmw-027/lib/site_perl/5.8.8/SOAP/WSDL/Base.pm line 130.
found unrecognised attribute {http://schemas.xmlsoap.org/wsdl/}arrayType (ignored) at /mywork/hub/share/apps/BuildTools/Linux/glibc-2.3.6/x86_64/perl/perl-5.8.8-tmw-027/lib/site_perl/5.8.8/SOAP/WSDL/Base.pm line 130.
/mywork/hub/share/apps/BuildTools/Linux/glibc-2.3.6/x86_64/perl/perl-5.8.8-tmw-027/lib/site_perl/5.8.8/SOAP/WSDL/Generator/Template/XSD\complexType.tt NOT_FOUND error - http://schemas.xmlsoap.org/soap/encoding/ string not found at /mywork/hub/share/apps/BuildTools/Linux/glibc-2.3.6/x86_64/perl/perl-5.8.8-tmw-027/lib/site_perl/5.8.8/SOAP/WSDL/Base.pm line 62
0
Comment
Question by:Tolgar
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Tolgar
ID: 35059302
You can refer to the following page if it helps.

http://search.cpan.org/~mkutter/SOAP-WSDL-2.00.10/lib/SOAP/WSDL/Manual.pod

Thanks,
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Carl Bohman
ID: 35061277
Are you litterally typing the command as you listed in your question or are you substituting values in for "base_dir" and "URL"?

http://search.cpan.org/~mkutter/SOAP-WSDL-2.00.10/bin/wsdl2perl.pl
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Carl Bohman
ID: 35061415
I have never used SOAP with Perl before, but here's one solution I found online:
http://cpanforum.com/posts/11954
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
samenglish earned 2000 total points
ID: 35064973
Looks like your wsdl2perl app might not support the type of wsdl you have been supplied with. For example the wsdl might have been created by a newer technology (eg. WCF) than your wsdl2perl can support. You need to investigate the limitations of your wsdl2perl app (does it support SOAP 1.2? or an older version of SOAP?) and maybe ask for a simpler (basicHttpBinding) wsdl from the same service. Many new WCF services are having to produce older style wsdls for the sake of interoperability with legacy systems. Hope that helps.
0