Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Can SCOM monitor UAC status on Windows Servers?

Posted on 2011-03-07
2
Medium Priority
?
758 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
We're looking for a SCOM 07 SR2 monitor that will tell us if someone has disabled UAC on a Windows Server.  Has anyone ever seen or created such a monitor.

If not, my only other thought is to create a rule that will monitor the specific event description and alert if it is found.

0
Comment
Question by:ITS-DCO
2 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35066533
I've just checked a SCOM install and can find no way to achieve what you are after.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
wwwally earned 500 total points
ID: 35074513
Here is some information on which registry key you can check to see if UAC is disabled:
http://www.petri.co.il/disable_uac_in_windows_vista.htm
And here is an article on how to monitor regkey's
http://www.systemcentercentral.com/Downloads/DownloadsDetails/tabid/144/IndexId/12773/Default.aspx
The combination should provide you with a solution.

SCOM however is not the best tool to check configurations, have a look at SCCM and DCM for a more complete solution.
Regards,
Walter
0