Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VMware vSphere 4 - Datastore:

Posted on 2011-03-07
7
Medium Priority
?
1,034 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Need help guys,

I'll keep it simple, I have (x2) HP ProLiant DL360 G5 both running ESXi 4.0. How can I enable the internal drives to show on both systems as a datastore share? The first server cannot see the second server's datastore! Any easy solution?

Each Server has ESXI installed along with an 'HP Serial Attached SCSI Disk' internally!

I cannot add storage via the 'Disk/LUN or NFS' as the disks are internal within each ESXI system

Kind regards,
Michael
0
Comment
Question by:Excel
7 Comments
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:coolsport00
coolsport00 earned 668 total points
ID: 35059343
And the simple answer is you can't...it's local storage, so it can't be shown on the other host.

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Matt Coughlin
ID: 35059753
We use a central ISCSI SAN solution. Then all of our ESX servers use that as datastore. The actual servers only have to worry about network, cpu and memory loads, not disk space. Plus with vcenter (and appropriate licencing) you can have the vm's move from one server to another (sometimes without powering down) if one server is under more load than the other. (v-Motion, High availablility and Fault Tolerance).

Also if you run Vcenter, you can add both of your ESX (or ESXi) servers into it and manage both from one console. Very convienient.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Matt Coughlin earned 668 total points
ID: 35059786
I guess if you don't want to do all that (especially since it can get pricy) you can have each machine run a VM and load the FreeNas or Openfiler OS onto it. This will make the VM become an ISCSI target. then have each esx server connect to each other's ISCSI share as datastore. I used to have a setup sort of like this before we bought the SAN.
0
2017 Webroot Threat Report

MSPs: Get the facts you need to protect your clients.
The 2017 Webroot Threat Report provides a uniquely insightful global view into the analysis and discoveries made by the Webroot® Threat Intelligence Platform to provide insights on key trends and risks as seen by our users.

 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 35059791
Correct...any SAN is the only way to have shared storage across multiple hosts, but to answer the question in this post, there isn't a way to make local storage in 1 host, be 'seen' in a 2nd host.

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Matt Coughlin
ID: 35059801
Correct, just offering alternatives...
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Danny McDaniel
Danny McDaniel earned 664 total points
ID: 35060378
you could also use the HP/Lefthand virtual SAN software which allows you to utilize your local storage as a SAN that can be seen by all hosts.  I would question the ability to keep the data intact with only 2 hosts should one of them go down, though.
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 35062597
or StorMagic SvSAN for FREE

http://www.stormagic.com/SvSAN.php
0