Solved

Why can not we have ORDER BY clause in CREATE VIEW (SELECT) statement  - SQL Server ?

Posted on 2011-03-07
6
444 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

Can you please explain me:

Why can not we have ORDER BY clause in CREATE VIEW (SELECT) statement ?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:milani_lucie
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:LIONKING
LIONKING earned 250 total points
ID: 35059382
You can use the ORDER BY clause when you query the view, you don't need the ORDER BY when you create it, because at that momento you're not retrieving the data from the server, just "creating" the view.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
reb73 earned 250 total points
ID: 35059387
Because a view is just a definition and does not actually contain data as such..

Ordering is done when you query the results or store it (clustered indexes).

0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:sammySeltzer
ID: 35059401
Try something like this:

Create View ViewName as SELECT *  FROM (SELECT fieldname1, fieldname2...
from yourTable ORDER BY fieldname) as t

View doesn't like explicit ORDEr BY clause
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:sammySeltzer
ID: 35059408
View doesn't like explicit ORDEr BY clause when creating it...sorry
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:8080_Diver
ID: 35060629
There are decisions you make and those you live with.  In this case, Microsoft gets to make the decision and you get to live with it. ;-)
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 35065743
>>In this case, Microsoft gets to make the decision and you get to live with it. ;-) <<
I have to remember that one.  That is great!

But we can only hope the author does not resort to using TOP 100 PERCENT or some other cheesy kludge or they will be very disappointed when they discover that the ORDER BY clause is ignored.

But the simple answer is that even if they could use ORDER BY, it is a very bad idea.
0