Solved

Complex Excel Graphic Assistance

Posted on 2011-03-07
9
382 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a Excel Graphic that was done by an outstanding EE some time ago for me.  I now have an immediate need to modify it but do not have the skills to do so.  I have attached my attempt at modifying the graphic (XLSM) and a copy of the desired graphical result (embedded in the spreadsheet as a picture)..

In Summary;

It's a 12 category (y-axis) across a 5 category (x-axis) bar chart with arrow
Three levels of solid fill
Two data points at the top of the first two solid fills
And an Arrow that goes from the first point to the second point.

Much thanks in advance,

Bright01
Complex-Chart-Modificationv1.xlsm
0
Comment
Question by:Bright01
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:royhsiao
Comment Utility
it is complex. I am getting closer but still need a few hours to work on the graph.
complex.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bright01
Comment Utility
Royhsiao,

This looks like you've got the basics down.  I can change the colors and with your help, use math to plot the graph correctly.  Appreciate the help.

B1
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:teylyn
Comment Utility
Hello Bright,

I see you've had some good help already. Seeing that I'm already familiar with the chart, please have a look to see if the attached is what you are after.

I've added a calculation in column G for the Gap arrows error bars, so they extend back to the orange dot. The values in this column are used in the Error bars for the "Series GAP X error bars" under "Custom > Specify Value > Negative error value"

I've added a data series (stacked column) to make the Gap a green bar. The values for that are in column H. It's actually a copy of column G data, but may be easier to understand if these values live in different cells.

I've added a data series (stacked column) to make the remainder a blue bar. The source for this is in column J. It's a simple subtraction of Current State + Gap from the max value of 5.

Is that what you had in mind?

cheers, teylyn
Copy-of-Complex-Chart-Modificati.xlsm
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:royhsiao
Comment Utility
well I am done...finally...
Complex-Chart-Modificationv1.xlsm
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:royhsiao
royhsiao earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Good Job teylyn. Nice description.
I add 2 more columns next to the current state.
The total length of the bar is 7 if you sum them up.
I update the GAP arrows so it will be the difference of assess current state and future target level.

I hope this help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bright01
Comment Utility
Teylyn,

This looks like what I need...give me a day or two to digest it.  In the meantime, I'm very glad to hear you were not part of the ChristChurch situation. What a terrible event.  I hope there is a way for you through EE to let people know, who are affiliated with you, that you need assistance in the event that you are in such a situation.

Again, thank you and Royhsiao for this effort on the graphics....I'll be back in touch shortly.

B.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bright01
Comment Utility
Teylyn,

Can you take one more quick pass at this?  It's 90% of what I'm looking for.  In trying to clean it up and fit it to the workbook, it seems that it may be easier to add the top headings in cells vs. textboxes. The last two plot columns can also be removed since I'll again use cells next to the graph (aligned with the rows) to add the last two columns (Level of effort, Level of return).  My thinking on this is that I will be using variables for the title headings and it's a little difficult in lining up the boxes; I would think that having cells would be easier.  

I hope all is well with you,

Best regards,

Bright01
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
teylyn earned 400 total points
Comment Utility
Hello Bright,

I'm not so sure that aligning the chart with underlying columns is such a good idea. The Y axis labels will take up a varying amount of space, depending on how wide your longest title string is, and you'll be forever adjusting the columns underlying the charts.

If your title texts remain the same, though, you could try this:

Format the Chart Area to be transparent (no fill)
format the Plot area with white fill
remove the text boxes
set the primary and secondary X axes to a maximum of 5 (instead of 7)
resize the plot area horizontally to the right, so it is closer to the right hand side of the Chart Area, but leaving enough room for a full data marker.
Align the column widths behind the chart to match with the X axis major units.
Use the cells behind the chart to enter the text that used to be in the text boxes, format to suit.

I faintly recall that there was a macro that resized the plot area according to the number of line items in the chart. That macro made sure a certain space at the top of the chart, above the plot area was kept free to accommodate the text boxes.  This may need to be revisited, and changed to let the chart defaults kick in. That way, the chart won't have to overlay the blue cells with white text.

The blue cells are a bit awkward to access at the moment, since you can't select them with the mouse. You need to select a cell outside of the chart area and then use the arrow keys to navigate to the blue cells. Fixing the macro mentioned above will get rid of the white space in the chart area, and the chart can be placed underneath the blue cells instead of overlaying them.

Does that make sense?

I can't make any structural changes to the sheet, since every time I even change a number, the change event kicks in and refers to a sheet that's not included in the sample file, and then bombs.

Ideally, I'd have moved the chart to an empty area of the sheet, where the column resizing does not affect any data.

I hope you get the idea of what I'm trying to do in the attached.

cheers, teylyn

Copy-of-Complex-Chart-Modificati.xlsm
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Bright01
Comment Utility
Outstanding job!  

Royhsiao, "thank you" for your efforts; as you can see it's a very complex graphic and Teylyn had originally and successfully authored the first pass months ago.  

Teylyn, you are the best at what you do "on the planet".  Much appreciated as always.

B01
0