Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can't run setup.exe on 2003 Server

Posted on 2011-03-07
4
Medium Priority
?
383 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am trying to run a setup on a windows 2003 server.  I was able to run this on another system fine so I know it works.  I get an hour glass then nothing when I try to run it.   No errors in the event logs.
0
Comment
Question by:rschraeger
4 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 35059441
Why are you trying to run Setup? How are you are running setup? Is this the same version?

Go to CD right-click then select AutoPlay.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
dooet earned 2000 total points
ID: 35059454
try Autoruns.exe from http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb963902 to see is setup.exe is hijacked
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:pjam
ID: 35059466
Suspect you don't have the same rights as the other server.  Are you domain admin, or local administrator?
Can you run as Administrator?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rschraeger
ID: 35059515
I am local admin and domain admin on the server.  The setup.exe is on a local directory of the server.
0