Solved

is it possible to have two static ips with one account?

Posted on 2011-03-07
5
447 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
hi, I have a static ip account : 179.9.123.137 : my defualt router is 179.9.123.138 , I have been told that in essence i have two static ips because I can use the "138" also as an ip: I tried this with two machines and it didnt work: I hooked them both to my comcast router: first machine looks like this:

/etc/rc.conf

defualt router="179.9.123.138"
hostname="tulu.showme.org"
ifconfig_em0="inet 179.9.127.37 netmask 255.255.255.0"
etc..

other machine /etc/rc.conf
defaultrouter="179.9.127.38
hostname="tule.showme.org"
ifconfig_em0="inet 179.9.127.38 netmask 255.255.255.0"

how can I set things up so they work correctly: I want the ips on two separate machines...or is this even possible...

0
Comment
Question by:solunatec
5 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Ernie Beek earned 167 total points
ID: 35059991
I don't think that is going to work. It looks like you have a block of four ip addresses with subnet mask 255.255.255.252. This means a range like 179.9.123.136 - 179.9.123.139.
The first ip is the network address, can't use that. The last ip is the broadcast address, can't use that either.
179.9.123.138 has been assigned to your router/modem/the device which connects you to the internet. So that address is taken. the only one you can use is 179.9.123.137. So you do have two static ip's but one is already taken.
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:giltjr
giltjr earned 167 total points
ID: 35060668
Well, techincallly you do have two static IP address that are usable.

The problem is, as erniebeek pointed out, both are already in use.  One is assigned to your router and on to your host.

What you might be able to do, if your router supports it, is 179.9.123.137 just as you are now.

Then use 179.9.123.138 and port forward specific ports.  That is, when the router see receives traffic for 179.9.123.138 port 80, it forwards it to another computer behind the router.

What type of router do you have?
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:profgeek
profgeek earned 166 total points
ID: 35069808
You didn't mention the subnet mask, but if it's 255.255.255.252, that's typical for a router, as your router and your ISP's router port need to be on the same network.  So the ISP's end is using the 138 address and your router is using the 137 address.  Since, as has been pointed out, 136 and 139 are not available for you to use, you only have the single address.  Even though there are two usable addresses in the network, both are in use (one by you and one by your ISP).  

Since your router will use NAT, all addresses behind the router will be private addresses.  You can expose a server using port forwarding or a DMZ entry, however.  In essence, your setup isn't any different from that of any other broadband (DSL or cable) user except that your public IP never changes.  

0
 

Author Comment

by:solunatec
ID: 35084477
Thanks all: I ended up calling comcast and it only cost me another 5 bucks for a whole 5 ip block..so that solves it but now my understanding is better...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:solunatec
ID: 35084530
Add a block from comcast so thats it.
0