Solved

Outlook deleting emails every weekend

Posted on 2011-03-07
12
553 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a user that her emails are getting deleted automatically somehow every weekend, sometime Saturday night, as she says that they were there Saturday evening, but on Sunday, they are gone, it's happened for 2 weekends now.  I've looked at the rules, and I didn't see a rule that would delete any emails automatically.  Where do I even begin to look at to fix this issue?  How do I know if it's Outlook or exchange doing this?  No other user has reported this yet.  She is running Outlook 2007 and I'm using Exchange 2007 with SP2.
0
Comment
Question by:afacts
12 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mrbrain646
ID: 35059560
Does she access emails from home?
If they do. is she setup with pop3 on a mobile device or outlook at home?
pop3 by default will suck down all their emails to the local computer, taking everything off the exchange server.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
MegaNuk3 earned 250 total points
ID: 35059570
Is the user sure she hasn't got autoarchive set in Outlook?

Or maybe someone has access to her mailbox and their profile is set to 'Deliver To PST' or has POP access with 'delete off server' selected...
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:sharkbot221984
sharkbot221984 earned 250 total points
ID: 35059583
Have you already checked the Auto-Archive options?  Does she have an Archive folder which contains the missing emails?
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 

Author Comment

by:afacts
ID: 35061896
Here's some more info.
The user works from home, but does come in to the office once a week.
I believe she is using a pop3 account or possibly exhcange at home, as she usese VPN first.

Where do I look to see if hte autoarchive is set?

Where do I look for hte auto archive options?  

What's strange is that it got deleted again same day of the week.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 35062029
Have a look in the 'Recover Deleted Items' option and see the exact date and time the items were deleted, then confirm if the user remembers working/connecting then.
0
 

Author Comment

by:afacts
ID: 35062340
well, she did have the autoarchive option set on, she turned that off a few hours ago, so I'm hoping that was the problem.I told her to let me know if it happens again next weekend.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:afacts
ID: 35062343
I'm hoping it was the auto archive that was set to on.  I guess I'll see next weekend if it happens again.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 35062437
Thanks for the points. Did you search her PC for archive.PST and see if the missing items were in there from Saturday?
0
 

Author Comment

by:afacts
ID: 35062450
the file is not there, I did look for the file, and did a search and it's not there.   She did recover what she wanted from the recover deleted items.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 35062557
Did you try
Cd\
Dir *.PST /s
From the command prompt?

Oh well, at least you got the items back.
0
 

Author Comment

by:afacts
ID: 35062670
I didn't try that, clever command, never seen that one before.  Thanks, I'm hoping it was the auto archive was on.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 35062680
I am hoping too.
0