Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Does expired certificate works?

Posted on 2011-03-07
5
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a self signed certificate which is being used my one of our messaging server in our company. Recently I realized that certificate was expired 2 years back but it is still working is being used as the authentication to client. I am wondering how it is possible. Please note we have local company specific root CA. Please help me to understand how it is working in this scenario, I can provided more specific information in this regard. Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:beer9
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
alreadyinuse earned 1000 total points
ID: 35063356
My understanding is that yes they still perform the SSL encryption. Of course it will continually prompt clients to accept the expired certificate. Whereas a good certificate would avoid the issue.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:ThorinO
ThorinO earned 1000 total points
ID: 35063381
Yes it will continue to work but will prompt. I would suggest buying a cert or you can get a free trusted one from http://cert.startcom.org/
0
 

Author Comment

by:beer9
ID: 35067093
On my client configuration file I see few setting for SSL. Please please me to understand it. Because it is set at false so that expired cert of server would also works? Thanks!

enable_verify_host="false"
enable_verify_hostname="false"

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ThorinO
ID: 35070653
What client is that on?
0
 

Author Comment

by:beer9
ID: 35070777
It is some java application.. internal built tool
0