Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Sender Filtering

Posted on 2011-03-07
4
Medium Priority
?
493 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11

Two domain controllers are located in a single

Active Directory having two Exchange Servers

running in Member server mode. Inbound SMTP mail

from the Internet arrivers on both Exchange

servers

I configure sender filtering to reduce the

amount of junk e-mail senders in the

blocked-sender list.Users report thet they still

receive e-mail from these senders

I need to ensure that users do not receive

messages from the blocked-sender list. What

should you do on both Exchange sever'SMTP

virtual servers?  

The hint told by manager is:-

A.Enable the filter on the server'IP ADDRESS

B.Assign replay permissions to only

authenticated users

C.Configure the servers' authentication settings

to resolve anonymous e-mail

D. Configure the servers to perform reverse DNS

resolution on incoming messages

I cannot understand the procedure of c, b. Do not understand why d, hence I think it is okay for a, since it shall provide more filtering.

0
Comment
Question by:kunalclk
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
mrbrain646 earned 668 total points
ID: 35059581
Take A look at this

http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Sender-Recipient-Filtering.html

make sure to restart the smtp virtual server after you enable it
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Hardisty
Alan Hardisty earned 668 total points
ID: 35059595
You have not mentioned what Exchange version you have, so on the assumption that it is 2003, please have a read of my article:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/A_2527-How-to-prevent-Spoofed-Emails-in-Exchange-2003.html
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:MegaNuk3
MegaNuk3 earned 664 total points
ID: 35059616
You should only allow authenticated users to relay. Unless of course you have some SMTP apps that can't authenticate. These apps should have their IP addresses allowed to relay.

Reverse DNS won't stop spam.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:kunalclk
ID: 35061680
tnx
0