Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Local Group Policy is not applying to laptop

Posted on 2011-03-07
3
Medium Priority
?
465 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello,  I have a windows xp laptop that will not apply a local policy to allow users to add drivers so they may add their own printer.  I have had ths work on other systems but a specific laptop is not working.   Of course when I log in as administrator i have the access but not as the user.

I even removed all users, including the administrator, for this local policy and it did take away that permission.  After adding the users back and even a specific user id, I cannot get the policy to apply when logged in as the user.

Any thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:tucktech
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
naushadkhan earned 1000 total points
ID: 35059728
Remove the system from the Domain and join again
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Jeremy Weisinger
ID: 35059853
Is there a more restrictive Group Policy that is overriding the local policy? Can you run an RSoP and see if anything is applying this setting besides the local policy?

Also run a gpresult on the local machine and see if the local policy was applied. If it isn't then it should list the reason why (but the why might not be super helpful).
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tucktech
ID: 35193848
removed the system from the domain and added back and it worked fine.  Thanks, sorry for the delay of following up.
0