[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

email domain

Posted on 2011-03-07
7
Medium Priority
?
278 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I am trying to determine idf a second email domain is on our exchange server 2003. we have a few users using our company email with Outlook and using OWA for a second email domain. i found ultra DNS has the MX record. where could i see this on our Exch server? the have a AD account for this second email address
0
Comment
Question by:Hubman
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Hardisty
Alan Hardisty earned 800 total points
ID: 35059612
Have a look at your Recipient Policies - this is where you tell Exchange if it is authoritative for a domain and handles mail for the domain.

Exchange System Manager> Recipients> Recipient Policies
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Hubman
ID: 35059654
I see the smtp address in question, as well as our other addresses.
that means we our the email provider?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Hubman
ID: 35059675
that is under recipient policies > right click on Default Policy > properites
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 35059695
if it is in the receipient policies and when you edit this domain you have the "exchange is responsible for mail delivery for this domain" then your exchange is setup to be responsible for this doamin
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Hubman
ID: 35059706
Akhater...where do i edit the domain to seethis info?
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Akhater earned 1200 total points
ID: 35059722
recipient policies > right click on Default Policy > properites

http://www.msexchange.org/img/upl/image0021165918845859.jpg
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Hubman
ID: 35059743
The box is checked. thanks
0