Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cannot print in colour

Posted on 2011-03-07
3
Medium Priority
?
278 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I'm using a Canon printer/copier connected to two Vista PCs - one can print in colour, the other in mono only.

If I go to printer preferences, quality there is no colour option to select.

Any ideas?

0
Comment
Question by:mikeabc27
3 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
jppinto earned 2000 total points
ID: 35059614
On the PC that can print on color, does it have that option on the printer preferences? If it has, then you need to reinstall the drivers on the other PC again because the printer installation is not correct.

jppinto
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:discgman
ID: 35059870
Reinstall the drivers for the one that only prints b & W.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mikeabc27
ID: 35059925
Thanks, I had tried that before but failed to uninstall the old ones fully.
0