[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Issue Emailing Single User Internally

Posted on 2011-03-07
6
Medium Priority
?
306 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have one client who is having issues sending an internal email to one person at work, internally. Everyone else is able to email this person, and the perwson having the sending issues can send to everyone else. Any ideas? Runing Exchange 2010 w/ Outlook 2007 Client
0
Comment
Question by:Trihimbulus
6 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 35059636
What NDR do they get?

Have you checked the 'Delivery Options' on the mailbox that user1 cannot send to? User1 might be listed as a blocked sender.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Trihimbulus
ID: 35059671
Thye don't get an NDR - it just hangs in the Outbox and never goes anywhere. Everything is clean in Delivery Options
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 2000 total points
ID: 35059679
Have them pick the user from the Global Address List not from autocomplete and see if the problem stops.

If it does, delete the problem address from the autocomplete list.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 35059723
What happens if user1 sends to user2 from OWA?
What happens if you turn off cached mode and repeat the above test on user1's machine?

Alan has a good point.

Also try outlook /safe on user1s machine and see if they can then email user2
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Auric1983
ID: 35059735
Also, you may want to have user 1 try sending the message to user 2 using OWA?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pmorton23
ID: 35059794
have the user start a new email, then start to type the persons name in the TO field, when the name cache opens for suggestions, highlight the name in question and hit the delete button. it may be the incorrect email address is held in the name cache. even though you type in the email address it may resolve to an incorrect one stored on the local station. also try an email from owa or another station.
0