Solved

Shaing and Security Permissions SBS 2003 Etc

Posted on 2011-03-07
6
501 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

I've went over this quite extensively elsewhere on EE but I'm still having issues.

I have a share that one group and a couple of individuals, one of whom is a members of the admin group, intermittently run across files within that share that access is denied.

After a week now I'm still running into this.  DrUltima and Dematzler were great and forked out a ton of great info.  But for some reason here I am again.  

For instance, there's one folder within this share that when logged into the SBS, as admin, it says access is denied.  Even though on the folder it says clearly that the admin as well as everyone who should have full control, does.  I can take "ownership" and resolve it, but that isn't what I should need to do.

Could this possibly be due to the folder that I can't access having been created BEFORE some of these people were granted access?  

This has been perplexing and frustrating.  

dematlzer and drultima using the analogy of a museum and keys made perfect sense but it just doesn't seem to be working when I implement it.

Any ideas?  I have a folder right now that I can drill down into then at a certain point, I can't get any further.  Please see attached shot.  I don't know what to do.  It's drving me crazy.  The odd thing here on this is that the admin doesn't have access but everyone that needs to get into this folder and its subfolders can.  

That being said, they keep running into files within the folders that they can't open.  I have to go in and take ownership as admin and then set permissions again.

Any thing would help as I'm just as frustrated as one person can be at this point.

Thanks

 Unable to display current owner
0
Comment
Question by:macwalker1
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:PlusIT
PlusIT earned 250 total points
ID: 35062153
once you have taken ownership do you ever encouter that problem again with that folder?  If not then maybe something is wrong on ntfs leves if these were created before you migrated to sbs 2003 but I never heard of such an issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:macwalker1
ID: 35062393
No migration here not in 5 years.  This is just recently an issue.  I created the the share, gave permissions and here and there are issues with access.
0
 

Author Comment

by:macwalker1
ID: 35082893
DrUltima,

Sorry so long to respond.  I took ownership of this several times the other day, took all permissions away and reset them etc.  

At some point I checked the box relating to "child objects" and it at least seems for the most part the issue has been resolved.

I've wondered if the fact that users started working in this folder before I got things in order, if that could have had anything to do with this?  I've not heard from the boss as to whether or not he can get in and do what he needs or not yet.  The other users, the ones who create the files initially are having virtually no issues at this point.  It's the boss I don't know about at this point.

I'm about to post another question about a SAM error in the event logs of my SBS.  Care to take a look at that?

Thanks
-Mac
0
Put Machine Learning to Work--Protect Your Clients

Machine learning means Smarter Cybersecurity™ Solutions.
As technology continues to advance, managing and analyzing massive data sets just can’t be accomplished by humans alone. It requires huge amounts of memory and storage, as well as the high-speed power of the cloud.

 

Author Comment

by:macwalker1
ID: 35096804
DrUltima,

Man I'm having a rough week.  Will you and your guys take a look at my other open question that I just posted about my WIN7 issue?

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/Windows_7/Q_26877845.html

Thanks man I am sooooo embarrassed.  
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Justin Owens earned 250 total points
ID: 35128680
macwalker1,

Looked there (http:/Q_26877845.html) and commented for you.  I will try to look at the SAM error Question later this morning.  

How are you coming in this situation?  If the situation is resolved, you can close this Question requesting your own post (http:#a35082893) as the solution.  If you wish to assign an Assist, you are welcome to do so, if you found any Expert comments helpful.

DrUltima
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:macwalker1
ID: 35260309
Thanks.  I think this is resolved
0