Solved

Calendar View Formatting

Posted on 2011-03-07
6
400 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Is it possible to do conditional formatting in a calendar view in Shareport?
0
Comment
Question by:Matt Pinkston
  • 3
  • 3
6 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:zephyr_hex (Megan)
ID: 35059726
not with the standard calendar view, without customization.

you can put your calendar in a data view web part, and do conditional color there, or use a 3rd party web part.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:TEEDA
ID: 35060385
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:zephyr_hex (Megan)
ID: 35061015
how is that *conditional* color?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:TEEDA
ID: 35061432
I saw this on a screencast (a long time ago, admittedly) but if memory serves me right, the background color was determined by an event category.  I remembered that it might be a solution since the calendar view in SP 2007 didn't allow much customization.  My apologies if my memory failed me.
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
zephyr_hex (Megan) earned 500 total points
ID: 35062413
i reviewed the online form that's mentioned in that FAQ, and it DOES have condition color:
=IF([Status]="","Black",IF([Status]="Not Started","Red",IF([Status]="In Progress","Gold",IF([Status]="Completed","Green",IF([Status]="Deferred","DarkBlue",IF([Status]="Waiting on someone else","DarkCyan",""))))))


0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:TEEDA
ID: 35062440
I thought so - so glad my ancient memory does still work - occasionally!  :>)
0